Privacy Policy

Legal PC Logo

Legal HD Ltd – Privacy Notice

Legal HD Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Legal HD Ltd’s registered office is at Barnett House, 53 Fountain Street, Manchester, M2 2AN and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 10278797. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number ZA206984, and act as the data controller/data processor when processing your data. Our designated Appointed Person is Peter Hartley, who can be contacted at peter@legalhd.co.uk or on 0161 974 7352.

Information That We Collect

Legal HD Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we may collect from you is: –

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • National Insurance Number
  • Bank Account Details
  • GP Details
  • Employer Details
  • Inland Revenue Details

The special category personal data that we may collect from you is: –

  • Medical History
  • Claims History
  • Criminal Convictions and CCJs

Legal HD Ltd may record and/or monitor calls, emails, SMS messages or other communications for the following purposes:-

  • Business purposes such as quality control and training
  • Processing necessary for entering into or performance of a contract
  • Prevention of unauthorized use of our telecommunications systems and websites
  • Prevention or detection of crime

We collect information in the below ways: –

We usually collect the majority of this information on the telephone in our initial conversation or alternatively within a questionnaire or as appropriate when necessary throughout your claim

How We Use Your Personal Data

Legal HD Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. We do however have a legal requirement to retain all your data for a minimum of 6 years following the conclusion of your claim.

The purpose and reason for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

We collect your personal data and process this data to pursue your claim under a contract between us for the provision of legal services.
Ensuring the detection and prevention of Fraud.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Legal HD Ltd processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • The right to be forgotten

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

We do have a legal duty to retain your data for 6 years after the conclusion of your claim and therefore will not be able to erase any data until after this period.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Legal HD Ltd uses a number of third parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

It is impossible to provide confirmation as to which third parties will be used in your case however they will be amongst the following categories:-

Barristers/Advocates
We need to use barristers or advocates for attendance at court and on occasion for advice and drafting.
We will choose the most appropriate barrister/advocate depending on your claim and the location of the court.

Medical Agencies/Medical Experts
We have to obtain medical evidence in support of your claim and therefore it is necessary to share your data with an agency and appropriate experts.

Other Experts
It may be necessary to instruct other appropriate experts and share data with them to pursue your claim.

Insurance Companies
We will need to share data with the defendant’s insurance company and your own insurance company if appropriate in order to pursue your claim.

The Defendant and the Court
Should court proceedings be necessary we will need to share data within the Court Proceedings.

Motor Insurers Bureau (MIB)
We are required to use personal data to complete an Ask CUE PI search on the Motor Insurers Bureau database to pursue your claim.

Other 3rd Parties
Eclipse Legal Limited which provides the case management systems and support services
M247 which provides the telephone systems and support services
UKFast which provides IT services and support.
The LinkApp providing a mobile app and support services.
Auditors of our business for accounting or tax purposes.
Regulatory bodies where we have a regulatory obligation to cooperate for example the Legal Ombudsman or the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Safeguarding Measures

Legal HD Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –
Restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls, and anti-virus/malware.

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Legal HD Ltd does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Legal HD Ltd, however, as this information is required for us to pursue your claim, we will not be able to act on your behalf without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Legal HD Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required as solicitors to keep your personal data for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Lodging A Complaint

Legal HD Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
Information Commissioners Office – tel 0303 123 1113

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt

Start typing and press Enter to search